CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Rachelle M. Smith
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
101 Mark Street (Suite G)
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of connectors for heating elements from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated March 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SJH Incorporated.

The articles in question are described as small metal connectors for ribbon-shaped heating elements. The connectors are attached to the heating elements, which are then assembled into heaters used to warm automobile engines during extreme cold weather.

The applicable subheading for the connectors will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts for heating resistors. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-5009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division